Menu Icon
Sales in January
Free Shipping Free shipping Australia wide on orders over $100
Secure Online Shipping 100% Secure Online Shopping
Lowest Prices Lowest Prices on quantity buys
Christmas Lights

Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIAN LIGHTING AND FANS PRIVACY

Australian Lighting and Fans are fully committed to looking after it’s customer’s privacy.  We understand the importance to ensure the protection of personal information of an individual and follow the required obligations stated on the Privacy Act 1988 and Australia's National Privacy Principles..

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFO

Australian Lighting and Fans will add your personal information to our client data base aiming to analyse products, client tastes, needs and requirements to offer you a better experience whenever you return to our store. Also, to send you the goods you have purchased, the respective statements and invoices and collect payments from you.

The personal information required to meet this purpose includes:

Name, email address, telephone number, debit/ credit card details, delivery address for delivering your purchaseand and  #Photos of you and your purchase for Instagram and Facebook.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryptions to ensure protection of your personal information and credit/debit cards details.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent and we will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFO

We will only disclose your personal information to:

Our suppliers 

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generaly include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generaly include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary

Our billing partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly. 

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Wayfair Australia or the general public. 

Related bodies corporate

It is important to remind you that we cannot assure that the information exchange on the internet is 100% secure but we we’ll do our best to contain it, the information transmitted is approved at your own risk.

If you’d like to unsubscribe from our clients data base please send an email to info@australianlightingandfans.com.au

PLEASE CONTACT US AT ANYTIME FOR MORE INFO.

Email to info@australianlightingandfans.com.au

  • Mercator
  • Brilliant Lighting
  • Brightgreen
  • Sunny Lighting
  • Aqualux Lighting
  • Cougar Lighting
  • Havit Lighting
  • Lauriston Lighting
  • Omni Lighting
  • IXL Appliances
  • Hunter Pacific
  • Myfan
  • Matrix Innovations
<
>